School: Bearna na Gaoithe, Carraig na Siúire

Windgap or Ardmore, Co. Waterford
Cáit Pléimeann

1. The Local Fair.
    The nearest Fair to my home is the fair held in Carrick on-Suir fair on the last Monday of every month. At this fair cattle, horses, sheep, pigs are bought and sold.
    The evening before the fair the farmer is very busy getting ready for the following morning. When the morning comes he rises very early and prepares to go to the fair. It takes him a very long time before he can reach the fair because he had to drive his cattle very slowly.
    When he reaches the fair green there are buyers there to buy his cattle and a great bargaining goes on between them. Stalls are erected in the streets where goods are sold at a cheap rate. It is very interesting to listen to the buyers and sellers making bargains. The buyers generally make an offer for the beast or beasts if this offer is turned down the buyer walks away
        1. trade
    Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary