School: Bearna na Gaoithe, Carraig na Siúire

Windgap or Ardmore, Co. Waterford
Cáit Pléimeann

1. Potato Digging
    Long ago great labour was attached to the digging of potatoes and much time had to be spent both by young and old in completing this task When the time arrived for the digging of Potatoes which is generally in the month of October, the farmer had to employ a number of men to dig out the potatoes with spades.
    The usual custom was for the farmer to go to town and there standing on the Main Street, he would meet a number of men waiting to be hired. Then when the farmer had come to terms with the number of men he required, they went to the house of the farmer and on the following morning they began the digging. Then the farmer had to procure a number of pickers. All members of the family helped at the