School: Bearna na Gaoithe, Carraig na Siúire

Windgap or Ardmore, Co. Waterford
Cáit Pléimeann

1. Near my home in Churchtown are the ruins of a very old church surrounded by an old graveyard.
    Many old tombstones are to be seen in this graveyard and among them is a monument on which is carved the figure of a salmon.
    This monument was erected in memory of Colonel Roche who took part in the Siege of Derry and who got a grant of land in Glen for his services in the siege. The colonel built a house which is still in existence on the left bank of the River Suir, which he called Glen Castle. This house is now occupied by Mr. Hurley.
    Colonal Roche was very fond of fishing. When he grew old and was unable to leave his room he used to fish from his window. His dying wishes were to have a figure of a salmon carved on his tombstone. There are many ghost stories told about this churchyard and among them is one which tells of an old man who can be seen in the early hours of the morning walking around the graveyard and carrying a fishing-rod.