School: Bearna na Gaoithe, Carraig na Siúire

Windgap or Ardmore, Co. Waterford
Cáit Pléimeann

1. Glen a picturesque townsland in Co. Waterford is situated in the valley of the Suir about four miles from Carrick on Suir.
    Long ago a Fair was held in Glen in ancient times; it was a real fair where cattle were bought and sold but during the last centure it was considered a mere pattern.
    The strange thing about this fair was that it was held on both sides of the River Suir at a place called Ballydine in the Co. Tipperary about three miles from Carrick.
    There were boats always at hand to take people across the river from either side but all the tents or booths were at the Ballydine side; very few people remained at the Glen side as there was sure to be more fun across the river.
    At this fair together with the music and dancing there used to be horses races donkey races Jumping and weight throwing.
    Glen Lower, Co. Waterford