School: Bearna na Gaoithe, Carraig na Siúire

Windgap or Ardmore, Co. Waterford
Cáit Pléimeann

1. The Castletown Races were held in Sir Richard Cox's demesne about two miles from Carrick-on-Suir in the Co. Kilkenny up to about 1850. The Races usually lasted for a full week.
    The races as might be expected were well patronised by the gentry from town and country or as a well known Irishman always discribed them the "foreign faction" or "West British" people who then kept up sports in which themselves mostly participated horseracing but which was nevertheless enjoyed by the ordinary people.
    Sir Richard Cox during his annual Carnival kept an open house for his friends. Amongst the most distinguished of these was frequently to be seen Lord Waterford always known as "Lord Henry".
    Though descended from some of the most detested oppressors of the native Irish who ever infested this country.
    Lord Henry who was not himself at heart a bad man or ever unpopular as a landlord.
    He was an extensive bloodstock breeder and