School: Bearna na Gaoithe, Carraig na Siúire

Windgap or Ardmore, Co. Waterford
Cáit Pléimeann

1. There is a beautiful demense in this parish on the townland of Coolnamuck. Cúlnamuch means 'the back of the pig' and this place is so called because long, long ago there was a bacon yard in this townland. Many pigs were killed in this bacon factory and many people were employed there.
    Long ago a gentleman and his family named Wall lived in the court on this lovely demense. The place is beautifully wooded and the house is on the bank of the River Suir. There are many rooms in this house but some of them are never opened.It is said that these rooms are haunted and that a loud knocking is heard there every night.
    On this demense there is a well which was blessed by St. Valery. Long ago a pilgrimage was made to this well on the feast of Saint Valery and the pilgrims drank the water.
    Coolnamuck Demesne, Co. Waterford