School: Bearna na Gaoithe, Carraig na Siúire

Windgap or Ardmore, Co. Waterford
Cáit Pléimeann

1. Story of a Fox
    Here in Ireland many stories are told about the cunningness of a fox. This is a story which I heard my father tell.
    One night a farmer heard a great noise in the fowl house. The hens were flying around and causing great commotion. The farmer got up rushed to the fowl house and burst open the door. The first thing he saw was a great big fox lying dead to all appearances. The farmer lifted up the fox and threw him outside the door and returned again to the fowl house to find out if any of the hens had been killed Having satisfied himself that no damage was done he locked up the fowl house again and went to the spot where he had thrown the fox, but there was no sign of the latter there. it was then the farmer found out the fox had feigned death and had played a trick on him.
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes