School: Bearna na Gaoithe, Carraig na Siúire

Windgap or Ardmore, Co. Waterford
Cáit Pléimeann

1. John Fleming one of the last of the hedge school Masters was born in Ballyneal in the Parish of Mothel in 1814. His people were gaelic and the Irish was the ordinary language of the home, therefore he was a native Irish speaker. He got his first education in a school in the parish of Kill. He had a great love for learning and consequently got on very well in school. He had a keen intellect and love for study and when the time came for him to choose a profession, he chose to be a teacher. In the beginning of his career he taught in the house of David Baldwin Curraduff a townsland between Clonea and Carrick on Suir.
    In 1849 he was appointed Principal of Rathgormack N. School where he taught for thirty years. He taught Irish Latin and Greek literature, and among his pupils was the late Bishop Maurice Phelan Lord Abbot of Mount Melleray. He wrote many books, among them being Donagh Ruad.
    The sole object of life was the preservation of the Irish language and to have it spoken among the people.
    He retired from teaching in 1881. He was invited
        1. buildings