School: Leaba Síoda

Labasheeda, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

been held since the creameries were erected in different districts.it has resulted in a big loss of trade to the local shopkeepers as when people sold their produce they were paid in cash ,and most of this money was spent in making purchases before they went home.This led to belter circulation of money and people were much better off.
    In former years huxters and hawkers went around from house to house sellinf goods.Cloth ,tea,sugar,soap ,candles and starch were the principal goods offered for sale and if sufficient quantities were taken they were obtained very cheaply.
        1. trade
    Thomas Hehir