School: Leaba Síoda

Labasheeda, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

1. Butter Making
    Butter is made in the following way:
    First of all the cows are milked and the milk is separated. The cream is put into one can and the milk into another can. After one week all the cream is put into a churn and is made into butter.
    The butter is then taken out and washed. When it is well washed it is salted. Then it is weighed and sold in the shop.
    We make butter in a barrel churn. At the two end of the barrel there are two handles attached. When they are making the butter they wheel the handles round. On one side of the churn there is a round cover to take out the butter when it is made. Near this there is a smaller one to let out the air every five minutes.
    Our barrel churn is made of oak. On the inside there are rows of timber. When the churn wheels round the cream hits against the paddles and forms into butter. The butter milk is then
    Delia Keane
    Ballina, Co. Clare