School: Leaba Síoda

Labasheeda, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Local Fairs.
    In this district there are four fairs ,The first is held on the 10th of June,.The second one is held on the 10thof August, the third one is held on the 10th of October .The fourth one is held on the 10thof December.
    The morning of the fair the farmer is astir early .He is up before the sun appears over the eastern hills.Then he eats a hurried breakfast and gets ready for the fair .The night before he has the cattle secured in a field near his house.
    He takes the cattle to the fair.He is assisted by his sons ,and the people of the house .When he comes to the road he also sees that his adjoining nneighbour is on the road.They travel along until they rerach the fair. then they stand along the village .
    The buyers are also astir early .When they arrive in the village
        1. trade