School: Leaba Síoda

Labasheeda, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Hidden Treasure
    There is a fort situated in the townland of Clonkerry. It is one mile from the village of Labasheeda and it is called Seanin Quinn's fort.
    A poor old woman lived near ir and she dreamt three nights that there was a pot of gold hidden there.
    She told two neighbouring men of her dream. They set out the next night at twelve oclock for the fort. When they got there, they began to dig for the gold. After a while they found the box. They were about to open the box when suddenly a small animal jumped out. He began to grow until he got to be so big as a bull and he chased the men home. They did not venture to the fort again.
    This story was told by Mrs Corbett Clonkerry, Labasheeda, to Mary Meany. Clonkerry, Labasheeda.
    Mary Meany