School: Leaba Síoda

Labasheeda, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Feet Water.
    The young people in this parish go barefooted in Summer.At night they wash their feet before going to bed in lukewarm water .This water is immediately thrown out as it is considered unlucky to leave it inside over the night.My grandmother told me that in a certain house in the parish there was a lazy woman who thought it too much trouble to throw out the feet water .She left it under the table and went to bed .In the middle of the night she was awakened by a loud noise in the kitchen and she thought she heard someone say "Get up and throw out the feet water"She did so .From that night on she never failed to throw out the water when the children had their feet washed.
    Joseph O Dea
    Ballyartney, Co. Clare