Scoil: Crannach, Inis

Cranny, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a school in Simon Grogan's barn in Birren-Fadda. Mr. Rodgers and Mr. Thomas Crowley taught there. Mr. Crowley was a native of Lack. Mr. John Cunningham of Cranny and Mr. Michael O'Connor of Birrin Fadda were teaching in a national schoold in Cranny that school was burned in 1886. There was a school in Pat Clancy's barn of Cranny after that. Mr. O'Connor from Horse Island came teaching to the barn but some of the people wanted to keep him there and the others objected to him. The people that objected to him tried to put him out of the school but they were not able. They then went and got another
        1. buildings
    Michael O' Connor