School: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Ballyclerahan, Co. Tipperary
James Bates

1. The bread was made from wheat, oats, and barley grown locally. The corn was sent to the local mills to be ground. There were mills in Rathronan, Killmore and Killusty, remains yet to be seen, which were water water driven. Querns were also used in some of the houses, at Wm Ahearne's Ballyreelish, and at Mrs. Prendergast's, Newchapel, still alive nicknamed "Follbough."
    The different kinds of bread used were Wheaten bread, Oaten Bread, Barley Bread, Potato Cakes. For the oaten bread, the oaten meal was mixed with water and for the wheaten the wholemeal was mixed with milk or barm, which was got in the brewery, Clonmel. For Potato Cakes, potatoes were broken up and mixed with the wholemeal. The bread was baked twice a week.
    A mark of a cross X was cut on the top of the cake before being put into the oven to bake. Generally supposed to be done, to give the bread a chance of lifting. The vessels used were called griddles, oven-pots, bastables. The bastable was an oven pot with a cover. Bread was sometimes baked against an iron stand in front of the fire, name of stand not known. It was very often baked on a griddle. These are still to be seen locally.
    At Xmas special cream cakes were made, which consisted of a mixture of cream and eggs.
    1. products