School: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Ballyclerahan, Co. Tipperary
James Bates

1. The whole district is honey combed with fairy fort's scarcely any farm being without one or more of these places. They are generally called forts or raths. They all seem to lie in view of each other. All are circular in shape with the remains of a trench dug all round them. The centre is generally covered with bushes.
    At the south side of the village is a townsland called Ballyneelish, meaning "Big Forts" and opposite that is a place called Ballyraheen, meaning "Little Fort's". These are supposed to have been built by the Danes and are haunted by fairies according to the old people, said to be built by the Danes for the protection and to keep out invaders. Kere is generally a pond or pool situated near by higher than the [?] of the trench, so that in time of attack some means must have been employed to drain them into the trenches so as to fill them with water.
    Ill luck follows anyone who interferes with these places such as levelling them or cutting brushes off them. A prod of a thorn leads to the loss of the hand; or if levelled the person who does so becomes a cripple. For that reason they are not meddled with.
    In 2 townlands in the parish, both are called after these Raths riz Rathnalisky and Rathualeur, the former meaning the "Rath of the water" and the latter the "Rath of the Lepers".
    William Ahearne
    Farmer