School: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Ballyclerahan, Co. Tipperary
James Bates

Fohurum
    herb grows on the side of the road. Put as much in a saucepan as a quart of new milk will cover, bring to a boil, leave simmer 3 minutes and give to a cow affected with a stal (?) in her dug.

Funysceacbragh (?)
    grows on old castles and walls, little bigger than moss. Should be put in the pocket wherever seen, as it is supposed to be a disinfectant or preventative for disease. Means "Gift of the seven cures."

Pig-root
    Poisonous Plant used for convulsions or fits in pigs. A small string of the root is put into the pigs ear after making an incision in the ear PARALLEL to the body of the animal or head. Generally put in both ears (?), one is sufficient. If put into the slit in the ear facing the body of pig, it will kill the animal. A good many people put it in whether the pig is ill or not as a preventative. Only grows in certain places. People who come for it to the farmer who has it, will not get it on Sunday, will have to wait until Monday to pull it.

Crooredearg (?)
    used for dysentry in calves, boiled in milk
    Grows on old walls. Now called Tansy."

The seventh son is credited with having healing powers in the district. A great many of other cures and gifts are passed from parent to child. Outside Fethard is a woman named Mrs. Walsh who is a noted "bone-setter." She got the gift from her father named Heffernan. People go to her for miles around this locality.
    William Ahearne
    Farmer