School: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Ballyclerahan, Co. Tipperary
James Bates

1. Topographic. 31.
    (a) Ballyclerihan:- Parish of.
    This parish situated in the Barony of Offa and Offa East and is bounded on the North by the Parishes of Moorstownkirk and Radcity in the Barony of Middlethird, on The East and South by Newchapel, alias Aglish, and in The West by Abbey or Innisbournagh, in the barony of Offa and Offa East. The name of this parish is pronounced in Irish Baile Mi Chleineachain, which signifies the Town or Baile of Clenreaclain and is not of ecclestiastical origin for it must have been in existence anterior to the building of the Church in the place.
    At the old Church, a Town or Village, it is said, stood formerly, the spots whereon gardens were laid are still strewn to the North and East of the ruin, where it appears, there were some dwellings some time since. Here stood the Chapel of the Parish at first. The New Parish Chapel starts at Clerihan Village, as it is commonly called which is in the road from the old Church to Clonmel and about a 1/2 mile from the former. The old Church, in ruins, is situated on a gentle elevation of ground of considerable extent, expanding on all sides into a rich and fertile flat of great length in every direction, It was built of limestone and lime and sand mortar and had his apartments, nave and chair, the length of both eighty two Joct, the former 58' by 23' and the latter [?]' by 19'. Thickness of walls about 3' and height of side 10' This church was dedicated to St. Michael where day 29th Sept. is still kept a holiday.
    Newchapel, Co. Tipperary
    James Bates