School: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

1. (continued from previous page)
    ponderous gate, but high up where the condemned prisoners had looked their last on the world, a statue of Our Lady with outstretched arms looked down on the square.
    But if the exterior showed little sign of its changed destinies, the moment one passed through the gate and rounded the erstwhile Governor's house, the handsome grounds and charming home - like convent, with it's pretty projecting chapel, were arresting. In the distance the fine school buildings flanked by a new plantation; beyond the line of blue hills and the open countrys Sister Mary Rose's dreams had been more than realised.
    She lived to see all flourish then died like a happy child. Her funeral was the first procession to the little cemetery, shut in by a private hedge, and low wall smothered in rambling roses. Her grave is within sight of the field into which she had placed the medals, and on which now stands
        1. buildings
    Delia Gleeson