School: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

1. 1. The straw boys used to go around to the houses where the marriage feast was held. They had leggings made of straw, and they wore a mask on their faces. If they did not get what they wanted they would do damage to the house, if there was enough of them in it. If not, they would go away and get more boys to join them. If any of the straw boys were known they allowed them to stay, and give them all they wanted.
    2. When the couple were driving home from the church, it was a custom for the bridegroom to throw money to the people.
    3. If the bride goes to a different parish than her own, to be married in, she is supposed to spend at least one day in the place before she is married.
    Sheila O' Hara
    Silver View, Co. Tipperary