Scoil: Aghakee

Aghakee, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an outbreak of fever in this district about 53 years ago. The families most affected were named Heery. In one case a father and son died at the same, were buried on the same day, both coffins being out into the same grave. The other family were wiped out completely. In another case, a doctor named Farrelly who lived in Kilnaleck attended a patient named Belle who was suffering from fever. The Doctor contracted the disease and died while the patient recovered. The cause of the outbreak is not known.
    Béarla
  2. Weather Lore: A severe thunderstorm took on the fourteenth August 1913. The lightning was so great that things could be seen about the country as if it were broad daylight.
    Two cattle which belonged to a man named Stephens of Duffcastle, Crossersloug were killed.
    The thunder was so loud that it shook the houses, the gallon lids on the walls, and the panes of glass in the windows.