Scoil: Aghakee

Aghakee, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A pot of gold was found iun Sallyhill, Crosserlough. Parish, Co. Cavan in the street behind a house where a family named Martin lived now Francis Gaffney. Mrs Martin struck her foot against the ear of the pot on different occasions. Eventually someone set about removing offending obstacle and on digging around it found it to be a pot of gold. The Martins who had a very bad house then built a two storied residence and spent the money in other ways to improve their home. In this way they were not very successful as the gold was supposed to have brought them bad luck. A son was born ans grew up an imbecile and used to go about the country begging. The family became very poor and
    Shaun Briody
    Rockfield, Co. Cavan