Scoil: Tearmonn, Cill Chaoi

Termon West, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Chathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times fields hills and streams were called by different names. There is a hill in our farm called "Furze Hill" because it is covered all over with furze.
    In Magner's farm there is a field called the "Black Garden because at the time of the famine the stalks were black with blight and ever afterwards it was called that name.
    There is a field called Pairc an Ailteora in Mr. Keane's land in Rath an Uisge because there is a mound of stones in the shape of an altar in the field and it is said the priests said Mass there during the Penal Times.
    There is also a field in Mr. Lillis's farm called "Pairc na h-Amer because a family known as the Hames's lived there
    Tullaroe, Co. Clare
    Nora Doherty