Scoil: Tearmonn, Cill Chaoi

An Tearmann Thiar, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Chathaláin

1. The clothes wore in olden times were very much different from what they are now.
    The women wore long wide skirts and woollen jackets buttoned down the front which the wemon knit themselves. They also wore a kind of cloak which were called Piolet cloaks which were made by the Dress-makers.
    They (are) wore white bonnets with a frill all round. They used to wash those bonnets and iron them and have them cleaned for every Sunday. They also wore red flannell peticotes.
    They wore long woollen stockings which they used to knit themselves. The men wore swallow tail coates and knee breeches and long stockings up the knee.
    They also wore
    May Mahony