Scoil: Tearmonn, Cill Chaoi

An Tearmann Thiar, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Chathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people had a great belief in bringing in certain things at different times of the year such as St Brigid's Cross on the 1st of February.
    This cross was woven from rushes and put on the rafters so that St. Brigid would protect the house and its inmates from diseases and troubles throughout the year.
    Then at Easter time the Easter water was taken in and was sprinkled in everything for those 2 days so that a blessing would come on the house and its inmates. It was also believed that if this water was kept for 9 years it would cure any pain a person had.
    It was also believed to be very lucky. The May Bush was
    Margaret Garvey