School: Keeny

Keeny, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Cléirigh

water has to be added to make temperature higher as and to make churning easy.
    When the churning is nearly finished the churn has to be rocked from side to side to gather the butter. Then it is taken off with a butter strainer and the milk squeezed out of it. Next very fine salt is added and then the butter is put in rolls.
    The butter milk is useful for baking bread, drinking and given to pigs, calves and other animals.
    Horse churning machines were used long ago because there were no creameries.
    Thomas Reilly has a horse churning machine and he is churning with it yet. There is a circular path cut in the field outside the dairy and there are two machines for working it. One inside and the other outside. The horse is joined to the one outside with a single tree and the dash is chained to the other one. The horse has to pull the one outside and that one makes the dash move up and down.
    Pat Mc Kiernan
    Drumbrawn, Co. Cavan