School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

St. Senan lived with his people in Molougha before he went Scattery, an island near Kilrush.

St. Senan lived with his people in Molougha before he went Scattery, an island near Kilrush.
    One morning St. Senan was driving the cows to a field, some distance from his house. He saw the calves following him. He ran towards the calves, to put them into a cabin, but the calves followed him. He drove the cows back again but the calves would follow him then. He saw some sticks near by. He took two of the sticks and made a cross with them. Then he drove them into the ground between the cows and the calves. He then drove the cows to the field, and when he came back he put the calves in the cabin. 2-5-38.
    When St. Senan was going to Scattery islands he had no boat to take him across. He saw a large stone, not far away. He went to it, and sat on it. He was lifted in the air and was carried to Scattery.
    James Keane