School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

During the penal days when the English were going through the country an old man lived in Knocknahuane on the side of the road.

During the penal days when the English were going through the country an old man lived in (Knocknahuane) on the side of the road. One day the pealers saw him and shot him and they buried him near the house and they went away and it is said his ghost appears every night at twelve o clock on the road and any one that would pass he would stop him and would not let the person go till three o'clock in the morning. It happened one night a man was passing and the ghost stopped him and the man asked the ghost what did he want and the ghost asked the man to say a prayer for him and the man said he would and the ghost was seen no more.
    Peter Paul Moloney