School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

In days gone by a man named Henessy lived in Martin Reidy's house in the mail road.

In days gone by a man named Henessy lived in Martin Reidy's house in the mail road. One night a man named Richard Mangan went there. He left about eleven o'clock in the night and in place of going home as he was sure he was going, he went all the way to Mount Callen and he never met a ditch on his way. He met a little house and he went in to it he saw a old woman sitting in the corner and she said to him "Well Richard Mangan have you any news" he said no. He left a once and he met a funeral. And they made him carry the coffin after leaving them he saw a light. And he went to it. It was the same little house and the old woman said to him "Well Richard Mangan you have a news now". She had a pot of potatoes hanging in the fire. She asked him would he have supper and he said no. She told the scuttle to come and take up the potatoes and the chair to take Richard Mangan to his supper. When supper was over she told the blanket to take him to bed but when he woke in the morning he found himself lying in top of the flag at the foot of Mt. Caller.
    Martin Murphy