School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

One November's night many years ago it happened that a certain man who was living in Killimer went to a neighbouring house playing cards. When it was time to go home the woman of the house asked him to partake of some tea as she was preparing it for herself and her husband. The man refused because he said iut was too late.
    No sooner was he outside the house than he was seized by several hands and dragged along the road and through the fields through water and puddle. People whom he knew to be dead for many years were among the crowd. Some of them pleaded to save his life. At last those who pleaded to save his life got their way and he was let go home. When he arrived home his family were surprised to see his clothes covered with puddle. The people of the district believe it is not right to refuse tea in a neighbour's house if it is offered to you.
    John Cunningham