School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

In the hill of Knockerra it is supposed there is a collar of gold belonging to a wealthy chief who was killed there.

In the hill of Knockerra it is supposed there is a collar of Gold belonging to a wealthy chief who was killed there. When the English soldiers were plundering this country they came one day as far as Knockerra hill on a cattle raid. When they were approaching the hill they were met by a band of local Irish soldiers and in the fight which followed the English leader was killed and the other soldiers were routed.
    When the Irish returned to the scene of the fight after chasing the English, they found the English leader dead who wore a collar of cold around his neck. The Irish buried him and the collar also because they thought there was some witchcraft attached to it.
    Many years after as a neighbouring man was working in the quarry near where the chief was buried when he saw a black dog rise out of the ground and he began to growl at him, the man got afraid and he hurried home as fast as he could. It is supposed since that the gold is guarded by a black dog.
    Patrick Crowley