School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

In olden times it was customary for people to carry oats to the mill on horseback.

In olden times it was customary for people to carry oats to the mill on horseback. One night as a man was returning from the mill he came to Burrane graveyard and as he was passing it the horse shied and the bag of oats fell from its back. When he got the horse under his control he began to think how would he manage to lift the bag on the horse's back again because the night was very dark and there was no house in which he might get help for a mile round. He looked towards the graveyard and he said "may the Lord have mercy on the souls of the people who are buried inside there and if they were alive now they would lift the bag of oats for me." No sooner had he uttered these words than the bag was lifted by unseen hands and placed safe and sound on the horse's back again. The man proceeded on his way home and from that day forward he never forgot to pray for the dead especially when he was passing the graveyard.
    John Cunningham