Scoil: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made a raft and put him out on it. Then when the lady woke up she told the captain that it was you that drowned him. He said it wasn't. When they landed in Spain, the lady told her father that the captain drowned the captain that saved her. The king asked him did he do it. He said he didn't. So the king believed. The captain asked him could he marry his daughter. He said he could. The lady wouldn't for a year and a day. The man woke up in the sea and he didn't know where he was. At last the raft made for an island and he had nothing to eat but wild berries. He was in the island for a few days before he saw anyone. One day he saw a boat and it came into an island. The man brought him to Spain. The wedding was on that night
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    Tessie Devine