Scoil: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    specialists in Dublin are taking the labels off the "Cure" bottles and prescribing the stuff for their patients as if it were their own prescription.
    The old cure the old people one hundred years ago had was the dandelion especially the leaf with the red rib running through it.
    They used to boil these leaves well and strain the juice into a jar. Then they used to mix 1/2 lb of demarara sugar, barley sugar 4 sticks, 4 sticks of liquorice 4 lemons with the juice. Then this jar was corked tightly and placed about two feet under the ground for two months. Then after the two months the jar was taken up and a wine glass full of the mixture taken each morning before breakfast. I am told the chief cure in this was that it used to fire the patient a tremendous appetite and