School: Tullyvin

Tullyvin, Co. Cavan
M. Feeney

1. (continued from previous page)
    wards while churning and gets a rolling motion from side to side while gathering the butter. The people know when the butter is made when it comes up on the dash and gathers in small lumps on the lid. Water is poured in during the process to heat the milk. The butter is lifted out with a strainer then washed and salted, then washed again in spring water. Then clapped together with butter boards to take out any small drops of water that are inside. There are certain people, that other people, do not like to see coming to the house while churning is going on. The buttermilk is used for making bread, for drinking and for feeding cattle.
    Gerard Benedict Mc Hugh
    Long, Co. Cavan