School: Tullyvin

Tullyvin, Co. Cavan
M. Feeney

it was spread and put in an oven which was covered by burning pieces of sticks or turf.
    Indian-meal-bread:- This was made by mixing indian meal and flour in the proportion of two handfuls of indian meal, to one of flour. Then it was mixed and baked in a similar way as the wheaten meal bread.
    Oaten-meal-bread:- This was baked on the griddle in front of a glowing turf fire. The quantity of oatmeal required was put out on a clean board or table and mixed to a stiff dough with lukewarm water. It was then rolled out very thin. Then the hearth was scrubbed clean and the cake was set before the fire until baked to a golden brown colour. It was also baked on a griddle.
    1. products
    Philomena B. Fox