School: Tullyvin

Tullyvin, Co. Cavan
M. Feeney

1. (continued from previous page)
    swallows build their nests in eaves of houses and in old sheds. They make their nests of mortar and they lay four spotted eggs. They sit on them about a fortnight. Magpies and chaffinches build their nests in bushes and lay four eggs. Cuckoos build no nests but lay their eggs in other birds nests. If boys rob magpies nests they are told that the magpies will curse them and if they rob any other bird's nest the bird will not come back to the nest. The weather can be judged by some birds. When swallows fly low it is a sign of rain and when seagulls fly inland it is a sign of storm at sea. The robin is supposed to have got its breast stained with blood while picking nails out of our
    John Philip Hannigan
    Ashfield Glebe, Co. Cavan