School: Shercock (2)

Shercock, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

1. The names of the Local roads are the Cooethill road, the Carrickmacross road, the Kingscourt road and the Bailiborough road. The Cooethill road leads from from Shecock to Monaghan town. The Carrickmacross road leads from Shercock to Dundalk. The Kingscourt road leads from Shercock to Dublin. These roads were made two hundred years ago. The Cooethill road and the Castleblaney road were repaired as relief work during the famine. The workers got nine pence every day and had to support themselves along with that. There is one very old road in our district. It is called the high road. It was made four hundred and twenty years ago. Before bridges were made the rivers were crossed by fordes. About two miles from Shercock there is a monument on the top of a hill. There are giants buried there. It is called the giants bed.
        1. public infrastructure
    Willie Gray