School: Shercock (2)

Shercock, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

1. (1) Cows and Calves
    Our farm is a small one therefore there are not many animals. We have just two cows, one calf, thirty hens, a cat, and a dog. We do not call them any names. I say "Go on cow" or "Ho" "Ho" when driving cows in or out of a field. We call the calf "Suckie". I do not say anything to the calf when driving it in or out of a field because it follows the cows. Our cow-house is a small building with three divisions in it. It is called the byre. The cows are tied with chains to stakes, and they are tied by the neck. The chains are made from iron. They are not homemade, they were bought in a shop. Some people tie their cows by placing their heads between two stakes. Others tie their horns with a rope. I never saw anything hung in the cowhouse to bring luck on the stock. I never any stories about milking.
    Iris Magahy
    Shercock, Co. Cavan