School: Shercock (2)

Shercock, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

1. We have a lot of fields at home. We have two brays one of them got the bray next the house and the other is the far bray. They got their names from the big hights in them. We have another called the field above the lane, because it is just beside the lane. We have another called the well-field, it got its name because there is a well in it. We have two back fields they are called that because they are at the back of the back of the house. We have two more, the big stone park and the wee stone park. I do not know how they got their names because because there not many stones on them. There are no hollows or any special bushes and not too many hills on our farm.
    Shanco, Co. Monaghan
    Evelyn Oliver