School: Shercock (2)

Shercock, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

1. The local fairs are held in Carrickmacross, Cootehill, Bailieboro, Shercock, and Kingcourt. They are mostly held in towns. No buyers ever transacted in business at crossroads or in the country. The fair is usually held in the streets. There is no toll paid on cattle. There is always luck money given to the sellers and it is called "A Luck Penny". When the bargin is made they clap their hands to show their agreement. When the animals are sold they are marked by cutting some hair of them or they are marked with red keel. The halters are not given when the animal is bought or sold. The May fair is usually the biggest fair in the year. There is a fair held at Muff for horses every year but there are no special fairs for pigs.
        1. trade
    Gwen Bailie