School: Druim an Easbuig

Drumanespick, Co. Cavan
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

1. The man who ruled over this district was called Warrens. He owned the whole land of Drumanespic and he laboured the land for awhile. Then he divided it into farms and gave it to tenants. He kept the most of it himself. One day he was going around collecting the rent he went into John Clarke's, Drumanespic. This man is dead now. They were taking a dinner of potatoes and salt. They could not afford any thing else. John said "This is a bad dinner to be taking in the harvest." He said "It is the right dinner to be taking." and while saying that he went over to the table and took a potato and dipped it in the salt and said to roll the "boggar" in the salt. He would take a big dinner of meat at home but he did not like his tenants
    Sean Tormey
    James Traynor