School: Druim an Easbuig

Drumanespick, Co. Cavan
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

1. People in this district churn in churns. Others of them send to the creamery some use horse churns. The two horses go round outside the dairy and milk is churned inside. At home we churn in a hand churn. A churning is made like this:- The churn is scalded, the milk is them put into it, the lid, the cup, the dash, and the churn cloth are put on it.
    It is churned till a break comes on it. When it comes on it is a sign that the churning will soon be finished. When the butter lumps are on the top of the lid, the churning is finished. The churning vessels are washed down into the churn. Whatever butter is on them falls into the churn. Then the butter is taken up out of it and put into a tub where it is made up into
    Kathleen Smyth
    Greaghclogh, Co. Cavan