School: Druim an Easbuig

Drumanespick, Co. Cavan
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

1. Food in olden days
    In the olden times the people ate three meals each day. The meals consisted of potatoes or porridge. They ate the potatoes for their breakfast and porridge for their dinner and then potatoes for their evening meal. Breakfast was eaten at ten o clock, the dinner at one o clock and the evening meal around seven. Sometimes the men would do about four hours work before coming to the house to eat breakfast. Potatoes were not eaten at every meal. Milk was not drunk very much during the winter. It was drunk mostly in the summer, when it was plentiful a drink called sowens was used when milk was scarce.
    1. products
    Kathleen Smyth