School: Druim an Easbuig

Drumanespick, Co. Cavan
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    not them made the shoemaker would have to wait and blow bellows. If a tramp came to the nailer he would have to give him work or a shilling. When the nailer was working he always had three irons in the fire. When he had the iron thick enough he'd put it in a tool and hammer it around. He had a ponger full of water to cool his nails. He counted his nails when he was finished each night. If he had men working he paid them in the day. The nailer had a paper cap on him working.
  2. Basket Making: Baskets were made over in Beglieve(Baileboro', Co. Cavan) by a man named Sam Beatty. The basket maker would make his baskets and creels there and sell them in Baileboro' market every Monday. He got a good sale for them because every housewife used a potato basket to teem the potatoes on for the dinner. The family used to sit round the basket which
    May Tormey
    James Traynor