School: Druim an Easbuig

Drumanespick, Co. Cavan
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

1. Spinning and Weaving: Long ago in this district a lot of the houses spinning and weaving used to go on. It went on in our house long ago. There is a spinning wheel in our house yet. There was a man for weaving. Any person that wanted weaving done went to these weavers and bought their wool with them and got it manufactured into tweed or whatever they wanted. The weaver would have a loom in his own house. Long ago the old women used to spin a lot.
    Tanning Leather: There was a tannery yard in William St. Baileboro'. It belonged to a family named Small. They used to tan the hides of cattle there into leather. It was where Peter Clarke is living now.
    Lime-Kilns: There was a lime kiln in our field and my grandfather used to cart limestone and he used to burn this stone in the kiln and cart the lime out on the land. It was lime they put on the land that time instead of bag stuff.
    Eileen O' Reilly
    Dromore, Co. Cavan