School: Druim an Easbuig

Drumanespick, Co. Cavan
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

live and die. Deliver me from sin and grant me thy holy blessing.
    5 There are four corners on my bed. There are four angels at my head. Matthew, Mark, Luke and John, God Bless the bed that I lay on. As I lie on my bed, as I like in my grave, to God I give my soul to save. Lady of the branch, Lord of the flower, merciful Jesus save me in my dying hour.
    6 As St. Peter sat on a marble stone, Jesus came to him alone. "O Peter dear, why dost thou weep?" "O my Lord and Saviour, toothache". "Rise up Peter, and be well" Those who say this prayer for my sake shall never be troubled with the toothache". This prayer we should say everyday to keep away the toothache.