School: Druim an Easbuig

Drumanespick, Co. Cavan
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

1. Boxty, potato, and oat bread were used in olden times. Oat bread was made from oaten meal mixed with water and a little salt. The oat cake was baked on a griddle before the fire. Boxty was made from grated raw potatoes, boiled potatoes, flour, water, and salt to taste, and baked in an oven. Potato bread was made with boiled potatoes, flour, water, and salt.
    Dumplins were potatoes, and oat meal, mixed up like dough, and boiled in a pot of water for seven hours. A dumplin was eaten with herring broth. It was served on plates. The people are this while they sat round a lusset of potatoes. There was no wheaten bread in the olden times.
    1. products
    Eileen Sheanon