School: Druim an Easbuig

Drumanespick, Co. Cavan
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The people of the house sat around the lusset. A lusset resembles a trough. It had sally rods in the bottom of it. Nowadays a rod basket takes the place of a lusset. A table was hung up on the wall in each house. This table was movable: they could put it up or down. There is a lusset and a table which hangs on the wall in my father's house. My father is Thomas Smyth who resides in Greaghlough, Virginia. They used to take the potatoes at the lusset and the porridge at the table.
    Meat was eaten about once a year. They used to buy fish and hang them up in the chimney. The fish were mostly eaten in the Winter. Salt herrings were always eaten. Cabbages and water cress were eaten in this neighbourhood.
    Sometimes tea was given to the old people when they were sick. Noggans were used in each house. There are two noggans in
    1. products
    Kathleen Smyth