Scoil: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Wade

flour and milk in the houses.
    Some of them travel on foot, others go about in a donkey and cart and others go about in a pony and cart and others still in caravans. Some of them go singly about and others go in families and other go in bands.
    There is a family which goes about in an ass and cart. The name of the man is Mr Wilson. He brings two old goats about with him and two old donkeys and he has a little dog with him also. There is another old man who goes about by himself. He goes walking and his name is Brian Dunn. These two men visit out home. They both come nearly every fair day.
    These people so not tell any stories but they bring news to us. They often tell us when there is anyone dead. People do
      1. people by social grouping
    Joe Cochrane